Committees

The Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts could not function without the tireless efforts of the following volunteers. We remain particularly grateful for their services.

Audit/Finance Committee
Mary-Beth A. Cooper
David E. Pinsky
Mary-Anne S. Stearns
Douglas A. Theobald, Chair

Committee on Trustees
George E. Arwady
Linda Dunlavy
Willie L. Hill
Paul R. Murphy
Elizabeth H. Sillin, Chair
Ralph S. Tate
Douglas A. Theobald

Distribution Committee
Dana Barrows
Linda Desmarais
Christopher Fager
Norma Friedman
Leo Hwang
Marian Johnsen
Kathleen P. Mullin
Paul R. Murphy, Chair
Mary Ann Spencer
John Thorpe

Education Committee
Sheila M. Burke
Katie Fretwell
Gillian Hinkson
Erica Greene
Shane Hammond
Thea E. Katsounakis, Emeritus
Becky Packard, Chair
Craig Reed
Momodou Sarr
Briana Wales

Executive Committee
George E. Arwady
Paul Murphy
Elizabeth H. Sillin, Chair
Mary Ann Spencer
Ralph S. Tate
Douglas Theobald

Investment Committee
Helen D. Blake, Emeritus
Stephen A. Davis
Mauricia  A. Geissler
Mary Jo Maydew
David E. Pinsky
Mary Ann Spencer, Chair
Richard B. Steele
Ralph S. Tate

Philanthropic Services Committee
George E. Arwady, Chair
Kelly DeRose
Yindra Cotman-Dixon
Dianne Fuller Doherty
Kari Diamond Kayiatos
Jeremy D. Leap
Ellen Brout Lindsey
Eva Schocken
Michael J. Simolo
Nicole Young

Grant Reviewers
Sanford Belden
Amy Caruso
Janet Daisley
Paula DesRoberts
Mark C. Delvin
Linda Dunlavy
William T. Fisher Jr.
Sylvia Galván
Nigel D. Greaves
Leo Hwang
Kari Diamond Kayiatos
Susan B. Magee
Steven M. Mitus
Daniel R. Moriarty, Sr.
Melissa Ocana
Mark Rabinsky
Amy Richards
Mark Dov Shapiro
Laura Stebbins
Ned Steig
Ralph S. tate
Leonard Von Flatern
Carol B. Walker
Peter Weston
David Wilensky

Scholarship and Loan Reviewers
Andrea Allen
Jennifer Baymon
Dawn Bryden
Patricia G. Burden
Sheila M. Burke
Julia Cafritz
Thomas Campagna
Anne Chapdelaine
Jie Chen
Claire Christopherson
Andrew Clark
Denise Cogman
Ann Cowen
Ashley Crawley
Susan Crim
Linda Dagradi
Nancy Davis
Kathleen Dennis
Linda Desmarais
Paula DesRoberts
Vanessa Diana
Sergio Dias
Kerry L. Dietz
Kent Faerber
Brooks Fitch
Katie Fretwell
John G. Gallup
Abigail Gamache
Mauricia A. Geissler
Karin L. George
Tina Gloster
Nancy Goff
Nigel D. Greaves
Erica Greene
Mary E. Gresham
Shane Hammond
Santina Haywood
Mark Hellen
Jessica Hill
Gillian Hinkson
Gail Holt
Marian Johnsen
Apelila Joseph
Thea E. Katsounakis
Stephanie King
Eileen M. Kirk
Jacob Krans
Andrea Lacasse
Phyllis Levenson
Ellen Brout Lindsey
Luz Lopez
Maddie Marquez
Pamela Marsh-Williams
Jynai McDonald
Jayne Mercier
Stephen Metz
Emily Moreau
Barbara Morin
James Morris
Matt Mourovic
Edwin A. Murray, Jr.
Jasmine Naylor
Sonia M. Nieto
Richard O’Connor
Thomas Oakley
Becky Packard
Anne Paradis
Daisy Pereira-Tosado
Carlton Pickron
Brendon Pohner
Craig Reed
Mary Ann Ryan
Momodou Sarr
Elizabeth D. Scheibel
Jamina Scippio-McFadden
Azanda Seymour
Peyton Shubrick
Mary Ann Spencer
Ralph S. Tate
Douglas A. Theobald
Briana M. Wales
Beth Ward
Kristen Wing
Kiyota Woods
Barbara Wurtzel
Nicole Young

Community Advisors

Kent Alexander
Matthew Glassman
Vanessa Pabon-Hernandez
Rosemary Tracy Woods