Our Team

Joanna S. Ballantine

Vice President for Philanthropic Services

Marty Bongfeldt

Donor Services Associate

Nicole Bourdon

Nicole Bourdon

Senior Program Officer

Didi de Almeida

Accounting Manager

Margaret Everett

Margaret Everett

Grants Administrator Associate

Jacob Gardner

Jacob Gardner

IT Manager

Murielle Gatewood

Program Officer for Postsecondary Education

Sarah Guerin

Program Assistant

Shannon Gurek

Vice President for Finance and Operations

Bruce Hiltunen

Director of Finance

Denise Hurst

Vice President for Community Impact and Partnerships

Sophie Kanetani

Scholarship Program Associate

Colleen Kucinski

Director of Education Impact and Partnerships

Nancy Laflamme

Accountant

Meredith Lewis

Meredith Lewis

Director for Community Impact and Partnerships

Jeffery Markham Jr.

Program Officer

Keith McKittrick

Keith McKittrick

Director of Philanthropic Operations

Emma Mesa-Melendez

Emma Mesa-Melendez

Director of Communications

Stephanie Reyes

Program Coordinator

Maria Del Carmen Rodriguez

Development Officer

Jasmine Ruiz

Executive Assistant

MC Silver

Administrative Assistant

Sheila Toto

Sheila Toto

Senior Program Officer

Ann Tweedy

Fund Administration Associate

Briana Wales-Thaxton

Vice President for People and Culture

Trustees

Trustees

  • Paul Murphy

    Paul Murphy, Chair

    Retired Attorney
  • Karin George

    Karin L. George, Vice Chair

    Principal and Co-Owner, Washburn & McGoldrick, Inc.
  • Nikki Burnett

    Nikki Burnett

    Executive Director, Educare Springfield
  • Mary-Beth Cooper

    Mary-Beth A. Cooper

    President, Springfield College
  • Charlie D'Amour

    President and CEO, Big Y
  • Linda Dunlavy

    Linda Dunlavy

    Executive Director, Franklin Regional Council of Governments
  • Mauricia Geissler

    Mauricia Geissler

    Retired Chief Investment Officer, Amherst College
  • Gillian Hinkson

    Gillian Hinkson

    Victim Witness Advocate, Hampden County District Attorney’s Office
  • Mark Keroack

    Mark A. Keroack

    Chief Executive Officer, Baystate Health
  • Becky Packard

    Becky Packard

    Professor of Psychology and Education, Mt. Holyoke College
  • Anne Paradis

    Anne Paradis

    Retired CEO, MicroTek
  • Christina Royal

    Christina Royal

    President, Holyoke Community College
  • Douglas Theobold

    Douglas A. Theobald

    Partner, The MP Group
  • Gregory S. Thomas

    Executive Director & Lecturer Berthiaume Center for Entrepreneurship, University of Massachusetts
  • Aaron Vega

    Director of Planning and Economic Development, City of Holyoke

Emeritus Trustees

  • George Arwady

  • Dana R. Barrows *

  • Sanford A. Belden *

  • Helen D. Blake

  • Kenneth Boutin

  • Bruce Brown

  • Marcia E. Burick

  • Robert S. Carroll *

  • Robert Cohn

  • Ruth Constantine

  • Peter J. Daboul *

  • Stephen A. Davis *

  • Kerry Dietz

  • Dianne Fuller Doherty

  • Alfred L. Griggs *

  • Harold Grinspoon

  • Lester L. Halpern

  • Willie L. Hill Jr.

  • Orlando Isaza

  • Amy Jamrog

  • Carol A. Leary *

  • Ellen Brout Lindsey

  • Sonia M. Nieto

  • Dave Pinsky

  • Robert Pura

  • Irene Rodriguez-Martin

  • Elizabeth D. Scheibel *

  • Mary Ellen Scott

  • Elizabeth H. Sillin *

  • Richard B. Steele Jr.

  • Ralph S. Tate *

  • Peggy Woods

  • Angela Wright

  • * Trustee Chair Emeritus

Committees

Audit/Finance Committee

(2022-2023)

Mary-Beth A. Cooper
Mark Keroack
Mary-Anne S. Stearns
Douglas A. Theobald, Chair
Ashley Travis

Committee on Trustees

(2022-2023)

Linda Dunlavy, Chair
Norma Friedman
Karin George
Paul R. Murphy
Elizabeth H. Sillin
Douglas A. Theobald

Distribution Committee

(2022-2023)

Nikki Burnett, Co-Chair
Patricia Crutchfield
Linda Desmarais
Christopher Fager
Norma Friedman, Co-Chair
Nigel Greaves
Payton Shubrick
John Thorpe
Francia Wisnewski

Education Committee

(2022-2023)

Susan Crim
Kerry Dietz
Katie Fretwell
Gillian Hinkson
Apelila Joseph
Thea E. Katsounakis, Emerita
Pamela Marsh-Williams
Carlton Pickron
Craig Reed
Christina Royal, Chair
Azanda Seymour

Executive Committee

(2022-2023)

Nikki Burnett
Mauricia Geissler
Karin George
Paul Murphy, Chair
Anne Paradis
Douglas Theobald

Investment Committee

(2022-2023)

Helen D. Blake, Emerita
Stephen A. Davis
Mauricia A. Geissler, Chair
Mary Jo Maydew
David E. Pinsky
Mary Ann Spencer
Ralph S. Tate

Philanthropic Services Committee

(2022-2023)

Kari Diamond Kayiatos
Robyn Newhouse
Anne Paradis, Chair
Eva Schocken

Volunteers

Grant Reviewers

(2020-2021)

James Ayres
Dana Barrows
Susan Crim
Mark C. Devlin
Norma Friedman
Leo Hwang
Kathleen Mullin
Paul Murphy
Robyn A. Newhouse
Vanessa Pabon-Hernandez
Elizabeth Sillin
Mary Ann Spencer
Ralph S. Tate
John Thorpe
Francia Wisnewski

Community Advisors

(2022-2023)

Matthew Glassman
Andrae Green
I-Shea
Johnny Miranda
Vanessa Pabon-Hernandez

Scholarship and Loan Reviewers

(2022)

Barbara Bourque
Chaitali Brahmbhatt
Ted Brown
Dr. Dawn Bryden
Sheila Burke
Julie Cafritz
Tom Campanga
Anne Chapdelaine
Jie Chen
Claire Christopherson
Martha Clark
Denise Cogman
Tracey Coleman
Deb Cook
Anne Cowen
Chase Crean
Susan Crim
Yvonne Cruz
Cedric Cunningham
Linda Dagradi
Nancy Davis
Kit Dennis
Linda Desmarais
Kerry Dietz
Anne Dillard
Michael Dublin
Casey Jo Dufresne
Mark Dupont
Christopher Dupont
Susan Dupont
Isabel Espinal
Kent Faerber
Aarin Feliz
Jason Finnie
Andrea Foresi
Katie Frett
Katie Fretwell
Yvette Frisby
Melissa Gall
Kiyota Garcia
Karin George
Diane Graham
Bill Grass
Meg Gresham
Catherine Grygorcewicz
Shane Hammond
Mark Hellen
John Hennessey
Jessica Hill
Gillian Hinkson
Robert Houle
Kaeli Howard
Denise Hurst
Emily Johnson
Apelila Joseph
Thea Katsounakis
Stephanie King
Eileen Kirk
Jake Krans
Andrea Lacasse
Phyllis Levenson
James Lightfoot
Gloria Lopez
CJ Lussier
Michelle Maloney
Jason Maloney
Maddie Marquez
Pamela Marsh-Williams
Mike McKenna
Corinne McKinstry
Jayne Mercier
Emily Moreau
Noreen Nardi
Jasmine Naylor
Grace Nemphos
Jason Newman
Thomas Oakley
Patricia O'Flaherty
Becky Packard
Carlton Pickron
Maurice Powe
Myriam Quinones
Craig Reed
Brian Renaud
Bill Romani
Christina Royal
Momodou Sarr
Jamina Scippio-McFadden
Azanda Seymour
Laila Shaikh
Ashley Solomon
Diana Spurgin
Dan Stanhope
Laura Stebbins
Ned Steiger
John Szymczyk
Ralph Tate
Laurie White
Kristen Wing
Barbara Wurtzel