Our Team

Katie Allan Zobel

Katie Allan Zobel

President and CEO

Bruce Hiltunen

Bruce Hiltunen

Vice President for Finance and Operations

Denise Hurst, Vice President for Community Impact and Partnerships

Denise Hurst

Vice President for Community Impact and Partnerships

Ellen Leuchs

Ellen Leuchs

Vice President for Philanthropic Services

Briana Wales

Briana Wales

Vice President for People and Culture

Nicole Bourdon

Nicole Bourdon

Program Officer

Didi de Almeida

Didi de Almeida

Accounting Manager

Anastasia Dildin

Anastasia Dildin

Grants Assistant

Margaret Everett

Margaret Everett

Grants Administrator Associate

Nikai Fondon

Nikai Fondon

Donor Engagement Coordinator

Jacob Gardner

Jacob Gardner

IT Manager

Sophie Kanetani

Scholarship Program Associate

Colleen Kucinski

Colleen Kucinski

Senior Program Officer

Keith McKittrick

Keith McKittrick

Development Coordinator

Emma Mesa-Melendez

Emma Mesa-Melendez

Director of Communications

Robin O'Farrell

Robin O’Farrell

Executive Assistant to the President and CEO & Philanthropic Services Project Coordinator

Daisy Pereira Tosado

Daisy Pereira-Tosado

Director of Philanthropy

Ullapi Shrestha

Ullapi Shrestha

Program Assistant

MC Silver

MC Silver

Administrative Assistant

Kerri Tichy

Kerri Tichy

Donor Services Assistant

Sheila Toto

Sheila Toto

Senior Program Officer

Bianca Walker

Bianca Walker

Philanthropy Officer

Trustees

Trustees

  • Paul Murphy, Chair

    Retired Attorney
  • Karin L. George, Vice Chair

    Principal and Co-Owner, Washburn & McGoldrick, Inc.
  • George E. Arwady

    Publisher and CEO of The Republican newspaper
  • Nikki Burnett

    Executive Director, Educare Springfield
  • Mary-Beth A. Cooper

    President, Springfield College
  • Kerry L. Dietz

    Principal, Dietz and Company Architects
  • Linda Dunlavy

    Executive Director, Franklin Regional Council of Governments
  • Mauricia Geissler

    Retired Chief Investment Officer, Amherst College
  • Gillian Hinkson

    Victim Witness Advocate, Hampden County District Attorney’s Office
  • Mark A. Keroack

    Chief Executive Officer, Baystate Health
  • Ellen Brout Lindsey

    Customer Service Manager, Swallow Farms Capital Management
  • Becky Packard

    Professor of Psychology and Education, Mt. Holyoke College
  • Anne Paradis

    Retired CEO, MicroTek
  • David E. Pinsky

    Retired President and CEO, Tighe & Bond
  • Christina Royal

    President, Holyoke Community College
  • Elizabeth H. Sillin

    Partner, Bulkley, Richardson & Gelinas
  • Mary Ann Spencer

    Retired Managing Director from Babson Capital Management
  • Douglas A. Theobald

    Partner, The MP Group

Emeritus Trustees

  • Dana R. Barrows *

  • Sanford A. Belden *

  • Helen D. Blake

  • Kenneth Boutin

  • Bruce Brown

  • Marcia E. Burick

  • Robert S. Carroll *

  • Robert Cohn

  • Ruth Constantine

  • Peter J. Daboul *

  • Stephen A. Davis *

  • Dianne Fuller Doherty

  • Alfred L. Griggs *

  • Harold Grinspoon

  • Lester L. Halpern

  • Willie L. Hill Jr.

  • Orlando Isaza

  • Amy Jamrog

  • Carol A. Leary *

  • Sonia M. Nieto

  • Robert Pura

  • Irene Rodriguez-Martin

  • Elizabeth D. Scheibel *

  • Mary Ellen Scott

  • Richard B. Steele Jr.

  • Ralph S. Tate *

  • Peggy Woods

  • Angela Wright

  • * Trustee Chair Emeritus

Committees

Audit/Finance Committee

(2020-2021)

Mary-Beth A. Cooper
David E. Pinsky
Mary-Anne S. Stearns
Douglas A. Theobald, Chair

Committee on Trustees

(2020-2021)

George E. Arwady
Linda Dunlavy, Chair
Karin George
Paul R. Murphy
Elizabeth H. Sillin
Ralph S. Tate
Douglas A. Theobald

Distribution Committee

(2020-2021)

Dana Barrows
Nikki Burnett
Linda Desmarais
Christopher Fager
Norma Friedman
Nigel Greaves
Leo Hwang
Payton Shubrick
Elizabeth H. Sillin, Chair
Mary Ann Spencer
John Thorpe

Education Committee

(2020-2021)

Kerry Dietz
Katie Fretwell
Shane Hammond
Gillian Hinkson
Thea E. Katsounakis, Emerita
Pamela Marsh-Williams
Becky Packard
Carlton Pickron
Craig Reed
Christina Royal
Momodou Sarr
Azanda Seymour

Executive Committee

(2020-2021)

George E. Arwady
Mauricia Geissler
Karin George
Paul Murphy, Chair
Elizabeth H. Sillin
Douglas Theobald

Investment Committee

(2020-2021)

Helen D. Blake, Emerita
Stephen A. Davis
Mauricia A. Geissler, Chair
Mary Jo Maydew
David E. Pinsky
Mary Ann Spencer
Ralph S. Tate

Philanthropic Services Committee

(2020-2021)

George E. Arwady, Chair
Kelly DeRose
Kari Diamond Kayiatos
Ellen Brout Lindsey
Robyn Newhouse
Anne Paradis
Eva Schocken
Nicole Young

Volunteers

Grant Reviewers

(2020-2021)

James Ayres
Dana Barrows
Susan Crim
Mark C. Devlin
Norma Friedman
Leo Hwang
Kathleen Mullin
Paul Murphy
Robyn A. Newhouse
Vanessa Pabon-Hernandez
Elizabeth Sillin
Mary Ann Spencer
Ralph S. Tate
John Thorpe
Francia Wisnewski

Community Advisors

(2020-2021)

Kent Alexander
Matthew Glassman
Vanessa Pabon-Hernandez
Rosemary Tracy Woods

Scholarship and Loan Reviewers

(2021)

Chaitali Brahmbhatt
Dawn Bryden
Sheila M. Burke
Julie Cafritz
Thomas Campagna
Anne Chapdelaine
Jie Chen
Claire Christopherson
Denise Cogman
Susan Crim
Yvonne Cruz
Linda Dagradi
Nancy Davis
Kerry Dietz
Linda Desmarais
Casey Jo Dufresne
Kent Faerber
Katie Fretwell
Kiyota Garcia
Karin L. George
Meg Gresham
Shane Hammond
Jessica Hill
Gillian Hinkson
Kaeli Howard
Apelila Joseph
Thea E. Katsounakis
Stephanie King
Eileen Kirk
Jake Krans
Andrea Lacasse
Phyllis Levenson
CJ Lussier
Maddie Marquez
Pamela Marsh-Williams
Corinne McKinstry
Jayne Mercier
Emily Moreau
Thomas Oakley
Patricia O'Flaherty
Becky Packard
Carlton Pickron
Craig Reed
Momodou Sarr
Jamina Scippio-McFadden
Azanda Seymour
Ashley Solomon
Ned Steiger
Ralph S. Tate
Kristen Wing