Our Team

Katie Allan Zobel

Katie Allan Zobel

President and CEO

Bruce Hiltunen

Bruce Hiltunen

Vice President for Finance and Operations

Ellen Leuchs

Ellen Leuchs

Vice President for Philanthropic Services

Nicole Bourdon

Nicole Bourdon

Program Officer

Didi de Almeida

Accounting Manager

Anastasia Dildin

Grants Assistant

Margaret Everett

Margaret Everett

Grants Administrator Associate

Nikai Fondon

Nikai Fondon

Donor Engagement Coordinator

Jacob Gardner

Jacob Gardner

IT Manager

Sophie Kanetani

Scholarship Program Associate

Colleen Kucinski

Colleen Kucinski

Senior Program Officer

Robin O'Farrell

Robin O’Farrell

Executive Assistant to the President and CEO & Philanthropic Services Project Coordinator

Daisy Pereira-Tosado

Director of Philanthropy

MC Silver

MC Silver

Administrative Assistant

Kerri Tichy

Kerri Tichy

Donor Services Assistant

Sheila Toto

Sheila Toto

Senior Program Officer

Bianca Walker

Philanthropy Officer

Trustees

Trustees

  • Paul Murphy, Chair

    Retired Attorney
  • Karin L. George, Vice Chair

    Principal and Co-Owner, Washburn & McGoldrick, Inc.
  • George E. Arwady

    Publisher and CEO of The Republican newspaper
  • Mary-Beth A. Cooper

    President, Springfield College
  • Kerry L. Dietz

    Principal, Dietz and Company Architects
  • Nikki Burnett

    Executive Director, Educare Springfield
  • Linda Dunlavy

    Executive Director, Franklin Regional Council of Governments
  • Mauricia Geissler

    Retired Chief Investment Officer, Amherst College
  • Gillian Hinkson

    Victim Witness Advocate, Hampden County District Attorney’s Office
  • Mark A. Keroack

    Chief Executive Officer, Baystate Health
  • Ellen Brout Lindsey

    Customer Service Manager, Swallow Farms Capital Management
  • Becky Packard

    Professor of Psychology and Education, Mt. Holyoke College
  • Anne Paradis

    Retired CEO, MicroTek
  • David E. Pinsky

    Retired President and CEO, Tighe & Bond
  • Christina Royal

    President, Holyoke Community College
  • Elizabeth H. Sillin

    Partner, Bulkley, Richardson & Gelinas
  • Mary Ann Spencer

    Retired Managing Director from Babson Capital Management
  • Douglas A. Theobald

    Partner, The MP Group

Charter Trustees

  • John G. Gallup *

    Retired Chief Executive Officer, Strathmore Paper Company

Emeritus Trustees

  • Dana R. Barrows *

  • Sanford A. Belden *

  • Helen D. Blake

  • Kenneth Boutin

  • Bruce Brown

  • Marcia E. Burick

  • Robert S. Carroll *

  • Rober Cohn

  • Ruth Constantine

  • Peter J. Daboul *

  • Stephen A. Davis *

  • Dianne Fuller Doherty

  • Alfred L. Griggs *

  • Harold Grinspoon

  • Lester L. Halpern

  • Willie L. Hill Jr.

  • Orlando Isaza

  • Amy Jamrog

  • Carol A. Leary *

  • Sonia M. Nieto

  • Robert Pura

  • Irene Rodriguez-Martin

  • Elizabeth D. Scheibel *

  • Mary Ellen Scott

  • Richard B. Steele Jr.

  • Ralph S. Tate *

  • Peggy Woods

  • Angela Wright

  • * Trustee Chair Emeritus

Committees

Audit/Finance Committee

Mary-Beth A. Cooper
David E. Pinsky
Mary-Anne S. Stearns
Douglas A. Theobald, Chair

Committee on Trustees

George E. Arwady
Linda Dunlavy, Chair
Karin George
Paul R. Murphy
Elizabeth H. Sillin
Ralph S. Tate
Douglas A. Theobald

Distribution Committee

Dana Barrows
Linda Desmarais
Christopher Fager
Norma Friedman
Nigel Greaves
Leo Hwang
Kathleen P. Mullin
Elizabeth H. Sillin, Chair
Mary Ann Spencer
John Thorpe

Capacity Work Group

Denys Candy
Linda Dunlavy
Norma Friedman, Chair
Ellen Brout Lindsey
Paul Murphy
Curtis Ogden
Mary Ann Spencer
John Thorpe

Capital/Mission Work Group

Linda Desmarais
Christopher Fager
Kathy Mullin, Chair

Innovation Work Group

Dana Barrows, Chair
Bill Fisher
Kari Diamond Kayiatos
Liz Sillin
Ralph Tate

Education Committee

Kerri Dietz
Katie Fretwell
Gillian Hinkson
Erica Greene
Shane Hammond
Thea E. Katsounakis, Emerita
Pamela Marsh-Williams
Becky Packard
Carlton Pickron
Craig Reed
Momodou Sarr
Azanda Seymour
Briana Wales, Chair

Executive Committee

George E. Arwady
Mauricia Geissler
Karin George
Paul Murphy
Elizabeth H. Sillin, Chair
Douglas Theobald

Investment Committee

Helen D. Blake, Emerita
Stephen A. Davis
Mauricia A. Geissler, Chair
Mary Jo Maydew
David E. Pinsky
Mary Ann Spencer
Ralph S. Tate

Philanthropic Services Committee

George E. Arwady, Chair
Kelly DeRose
Kari Diamond Kayiatos
Eva Schocken
Nicole Young

Annual Fund Work Group

Kelly DeRose
Jacqueline Johnson
Kari Diamond Kayiatos
Jeremy Leap
Ellen Brout Lindsey
Nicole Young

Communications/Marketing Work Group

George Arwady
Matthew Bannister
Ruth Griggs
Ellen Brout Lindsey
Burns Maxey
Paul Robbins

Major and Planned Work Group

George Arwady
Annie Cheatham
Colette Dill
Amy Jamrog
Kari Diamond Kayiatos
Mary Ann Spencer

Professional Advisor Work Group

Jean Deliso
Luke Goodridge
Amy Jamrog
Vikki Lenhart
Debbie Penzias
Julie Quinck
Adam Robinson
Michael Simolo
Ned Steiger
Valerie Vignaux
Brendan Wood

Volunteers

Grant Reviewers

Sanford Belden
Amy Caruso
Janet Daisley
Paula DesRoberts
Mark C. Delvin
Linda Dunlavy
William T. Fisher Jr.
Sylvia Galván
Nigel D. Greaves
Leo Hwang
Kari Diamond Kayiatos
Susan B. Magee
Steven M. Mitus
Daniel R. Moriarty, Sr.
Melissa Ocana
Mark Rabinsky
Amy Richards
Mark Dov Shapiro
Laura Stebbins
Ned Steig
Ralph S. Tate
Leonard Von Flatern
Carol B. Walker
Peter Weston
David Wilensky

Community Advisors

Kent Alexander
Matthew Glassman
Vanessa Pabon-Hernandez
Rosemary Tracy Woods

Scholarship and Loan Reviewers

Andrea Allen
Jennifer Baymon
Dawn Bryden
Patricia G. Burden
Sheila M. Burke
Julia Cafritz
Thomas Campagna
Anne Chapdelaine
Jie Chen
Claire Christopherson
Andrew Clark
Denise Cogman
Ann Cowen
Ashley Crawley
Susan Crim
Linda Dagradi
Nancy Davis
Kathleen Dennis
Linda Desmarais
Paula DesRoberts
Vanessa Diana
Sergio Dias
Kerry L. Dietz
Kent Faerber
Brooks Fitch
Katie Fretwell
John G. Gallup
Abigail Gamache
Mauricia A. Geissler
Karin L. George
Tina Gloster
Nancy Goff
Nigel D. Greaves
Erica Greene
Mary E. Gresham
Shane Hammond
Santina Haywood
Mark Hellen
Jessica Hill
Gillian Hinkson
Gail Holt
Marian Johnsen
Apelila Joseph
Thea E. Katsounakis
Stephanie King
Eileen M. Kirk
Jacob Krans
Andrea Lacasse
Phyllis Levenson
Ellen Brout Lindsey
Luz Lopez
Maddie Marquez
Pamela Marsh-Williams
Jynai McDonald
Jayne Mercier
Stephen Metz
Emily Moreau
Barbara Morin
James Morris
Matt Mourovic
Edwin A. Murray, Jr.
Jasmine Naylor
Sonia M. Nieto
Richard O’Connor
Thomas Oakley
Becky Packard
Anne Paradis
Daisy Pereira-Tosado
Carlton Pickron
Brendon Pohner
Craig Reed
Mary Ann Ryan
Momodou Sarr
Elizabeth D. Scheibel
Jamina Scippio-McFadden
Azanda Seymour
Peyton Shubrick
Mary Ann Spencer
Ralph S. Tate
Douglas A. Theobald
Briana M. Wales
Beth Ward
Kristen Wing
Kiyota Woods
Barbara Wurtzel
Nicole Young